10 Hours EDT Lessons from only €500 Manual
and €600 for Automatic

(T&C Apply)

CCTV and Data Protection Policy


Given the sensitivity of personal data, this document encompasses the privacy entitlements of Data Subjects as codified under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). While privacy refers to the pieces of information that are not in the public domain, the GDPR is more concerned about such personal data.
It is fundamental to note that, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a European Union Regulation that stipulates the data entitlements of data subjects and the obligations of those who process the personal data of data subjects.
More importantly, ACE School Of Motoring Cork GDPR is primarily committed to protecting and enhancing the rights of data subjects. As a result, the scopes of GDPR include; safeguarding of personal data, security against the unlawful processing of personal data, and the unlimited transmission of personal data across the EU.
Personal Data
ACE  School Of Motoring Cork collects data from you with the aim of using the data to benefit you with exclusive services. These include;
Driving Lessons.
Driving Test Study literature.

We do this with the Student's full Knowledge that part of the process of the student becoming a fully licensed driver.
Requires you to pass through an RSA ADI Approved Driving Instructor.
We collect your data with the view of matching you with an RSA Approved Driving Instructor.

Data Minimisation Principle.

There is a need to categorically state that, we only collect pieces of information that are useful to our employer/clients so as to provide you with places that are relevant to you. It should be noted that we neither sell nor broker your data.

Disclosure

In the light of the framework of our contractual engagement, we share your personal data with our ETB and employer/clients. Given the structure of our Data Sharing Agreements or Data Processing Agreements, we ensure that all the parties’ data are processed in such a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Notice and GDPR.

Worthy of note, however, is that our employer/clients have security requirements that require the collection of sensitive data, bank details, photographic identification details, which will be disclosed to the client in the event of candidate placement. To this end, we often advise candidates of this requirement so as to be fully aware of the client's details and requirements.
It is important to note that, we maintain outright security and protection of your personal information and do not disclose it except in an attempt to meet legal obligations, regulations, or valid governmental requests.

Retention Policy.

In this regard, we only process personal data during the duration of your contract and maintain outright storage of your personal data that are needed within the timeframe of the validity of the contract and in line with the standard legal obligations.

Data Storage.

In accordance with our standard practice, we do not store personal data outside the EEA and the Data is held in Ireland using multiple servers.

Data Subject Rights Under the GDPR Policy.

In accordance with the principle of GDPR, the data subject has the following rights;
Right of Access
In this regard, you have the right to demand a copy of the information that we secure about you in accordance with Section 86 of the Data Protection Act 2018. It should be noted that this is not an absolute right, but subject to privacy rights and entitlements.

Right of Rectification.

Under this provision, you have an exclusive right to rectify or correct incorrect data that we possess about you. This right is in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Right to Erasure.

Due to any given circumstances, you have the right to request that we should erase some data we hold about you from our records in line with the stipulation of Section 87 and Section 89 under the Data Protection Act 2018. While this is a right, it should be noted that it is not absolute and subject to the obligations of data retention imposed by statute.

Right to Restriction of Processing.

In some respect that meets the irreducible standard condition, you have the right to restrict the processing in accordance with Section 87 and Section 89 of the Data Protection Act 2018.

Right of Portability.

While there may be certain bureaucratic restrictions, you have the right to ask for the data that we hold to be electronically transferred to another organization. More importantly, this right of data portability is applicable to:
personal data is processed automatically (i.e. without any human intervention);
personal data is provided by you, and personal data is processed based on your consent or in order to fulfill a contract.

Basic Needed Criteria to Access Your Personal Information.

At any point in time you request your personal data, the following criteria must be provided before personal data can be released;
A copy of your national ID card,
Driving license
Passport
Birth certificate
Utility bill not older than three months.
A minimum of one piece of photographic ID

COMPLAINTS.

In the light of our global best practices, we welcome complaints pertaining to how your personal data is being processed by us or by our partners. More specifically, you can reach us or direct you're complaint to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

However, you can lodge your complaint to the OFFICE OF THE DATA COMMISSIONER, Supervising Authority of Ireland, if there is no response within 30 days.

It is situated at
Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington
Co Laois
Ireland

Many Thanks
ACE DRIVING SCHOOL CORK
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
087 8030060

 

Online Store